ESF partnermeeting Ghent 2019 – steering group programme

Week programme of the ESF partner meeting Connext for Inclusion in Ghent on March 2019 for the members of the steering group. Programme for participants can be found here.

Sunday, March 17th – Arrival

Arrival day

Sightseeing in Ghent. See tips in this document. (not guided)

Part 1: Training S_U+G Serious Urban Game ®

Monday, March 18th – Gamification training I

8h30

Welcome: coffee and welcome speech

9h30

Get to know each other

10h30

Play the introduction game ‘Go Serious’

11h20

Discussion after the game

12h

Lunch break

13h

How to become a GameMaster of the game #WORK™?

16h30/17h

Round-up for the day

18h30

Dinner for steering group (own resources)

Tuesday, March 19th – Gamification training II

9h30

How to handle a group?

10h30

How to debrief the game properly? How to lead the discussion after the game?

12h

Lunch break

13h

Introduction ‘Business Angels’ by playing the game

16h

Most Significant Change: presentation and exercise on these 2 days  

16h30/17h

Free evening

Part 2: Input Game

Wednesday, March 20th – Gamification training III

9h

Expert Meeting: LearningLab / expert meeting on the ESF-game in development.

10h-12h

Introduction on SUG (methodology) for steering group Sweden  

12h

Lunch break

Part 3: Field Visits

Wednesday, March 20th (afternoon)

14h – … 3 Options

14h-16h

Option 1 (Suggestion for Flanders) – requires bus ticket

Prevention of early school leaving: field visit vzw aPart in Ghent

14h – 18h

13h45 – 15h30

15h45 – 17h00

17h- 18h

Option 2 (Suggestion for Finland)

Sport for inclusion: Conference in Brussels

Community sport and social inclusion: Scientific insights for policy

  • Speakers: Marc Theeboom, Hebe Schaillée, Rudi Roose and Sara Willlems

  • Language: English

Policy implications from an international perspective

  • Speakers: Have confirmed: Christian Christrup Kjeldsen (Denmark), Fred Coalter (United Kingdom), Guy Kegels (Belgium), Marc Theeboom (Belgium) and Ramon Spaaij (Australia/the Netherlands)

  • Language: Engels

Networkdrink on Congres fair

14-16h

Option 3 (Suggestion for Sweden) – requires bus ticket

Integration in the labour market of refugees

Options: Ateljee, Refu-Interim, service center social economy OCMW Gent

from 16h or 18h

Free evening in Ghent or Brussels

Part 4: Networkday

Thursday, March 21st – Networkday

8h30 or 9h30 – … 3 options

8h30 – 15h

10h00 to 12h00

12h to 13h30

 

15h15 or 15h23

Option 1 (follow-up yesterday) (suggestion for Finland) – Requires train ticket

Meeting at the train station Ghent Sint-Pieters at 8:20am
(train at 8u37)

Participation in Sport congres – Brussels

Scientific insights for practitioners

Speakers: Shana Sabbe, Karen Van der Veken, Pieter Debognies

Lunch and visit sport fair

Brussels – European Youth health Congres – focus on sports. Examples of good practices and peer-to-peer education

Train back to Gent Sint-Pieters

9h30

Coffee @ Artevelde

10h-12h

Option 2

Keynote speaker: Sarah Neyt

position of school dropouts in Flanders and how the Flemish Ministry of Education and Training and local actors deal with it.

10h – 12h

Option 3

Keynote speaker Luc Vanden Berge

Position of migrants and refugees on the Flemish labour market and how (local) authorities and ngo’s deal with it

12h

Lunch break

2 Options

13h30 – 14h20

Option 1

Keynote speaker: Louise Van Couillie

Expert VDAB newcomers, migrants and refugees

VDAB: public employment services, training and career guidance.

13h30-14h20

14h30- 15h20

15h30- 16h20

Expert round tables on labour market and prevention of early school leaving – sharing good practices – world café

1st round table experts prevention of early school leaving

2nd round table (mixed groups)

3rd round table (new mixed group)

Experts – external participants

1.OCMW Eeklo, projectmanager youth Yentl Francoi

2.De Stap Gent, project Word Wijs – Marjan Coussens

3.TAJO, Talent workshops for vulnerable teenagers – Claudia van Egmond

4.Schoolspotters Gent – Eva Poesmans

5.Hack your future – Maïté Cluydts

6.Duo for a job – Marion Cahen

7.A-team Groep intro – trajectory towards work of new EU-citizens – Lise Raman

8.OCMW Gent – Work Space refugees – Jolien Leyman

16h30 – …

Reception with drinks and snacks (location: Kattenberg 9, Gent)

Part 5: Steering group transnational partners

Friday, March 22nd – Departure or steering group meetings

9h

Coffee

9h30

Steering group meeting

– Common transnational objectives: discussion on common ground (gender, school dropout, trust in school and future, game-based learning,…)

– Common transnational output: legal and usage guidelines

– Assessment plan: final decision

10h30

Assessment workshop on MSC results on gamification trainings – selection TOP story

12h

Lunch break

13h30

Planning the next project meeting in Sweden/online meetings. Lead: Sweden

Assessment of our transnational project: MSC exercise

16h30/17h

Afterwork drinks

back